Bio-Data
Smt. Ambika Soni
[ Indian National Congress-Punjab ]

Photo
Father's Name : Late Shri Nakul Sen, I.C.S
Mother's Name : Late Shrimati Indu Nakul Sen
Date of Birth : 1942-11-13
Place of Birth : Lahore (Undivided Punjab)
Marital Status : Married
Spouse's Name : Shri Uday C.Soni
Children : One Sons
Educational Qualifications : B.A. (Hons.), Diplome Superiore en Langue Francaise, Post-Graduate Diploma in Spanish Art and Literature Educated at Indraprastha College, Delhi University, Alliance Francaise, Bangkok and University
Profession : Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address : 79, Sector 9-A, Chandigarh Telephone : {0172} 2742775, 2746434
Present Address : N-103, Panchsheel Park, New Delhi 110017 Telephone : 26499332, 26494199, 26494652 Tele-fax 26494652
Email Address : ambika@sansad.nic.in; ambika_aicc@yahoo.com
Freedom Fighter : No
Positions Held :  
1975 President, Indian Youth Congress March 1976 Elected to Rajya Sabha 1998 President, All India Mahila Congress 1999 onwards General Secretary, All India Congress Committee Jan. 2000 Elected to Rajya Sabha (resigned w.e.f. 10 June 2004) Jan. 2000-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings And Aug. 2004-Jan. 2006 Jan. 2000 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation Feb. 2000-2001 Member, Committee on Defence May 2000 -June 2003 Member, House Committee Jan. 2002-Dec. 2003 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture Jan. 2003-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Home Affairs July 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004 - Jan. 2006 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture Oct. 2004 - Jan. 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Environment and Forests March 2005 - Jan. 2006 Member, Post-Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh 29 Jan. 2006-22 May 2009 Minister of Tourism and Minister of Culture 22 May 2009 onwards Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Books Published :  
Not Available
Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests : 
Not Available
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation : 
Reading and travelling; instrumental music (Indian and Western) and gardening
Countries Visited :  
South Africa, as member of Commonwealth delegation, China, as member of Womens delegation, Australia, Morocco, U.S.A., Europe, Mexico, Cuba, Russia and erstwhile Czechoslovakia
Other Information :  
Not Available