Bio-Data
Shri V. Narayanasamy, MP
[ Indian National Congress -Puducherry ]

Photo
Father's Name : Shri Velu
Mother's Name : Shrimati Iswary
Date of Birth : 30 May 1947
Place of Birth : Pondicherry
Marital Status : Married
Spouse's Name : Shrimati Kalai Selvi
Children : One son and one daughter
Educational Qualifications : B.A., B.L. Educated at Tagore Art College, Puducherry and Madras Law College, Chennai
Profession : Lawyer/Advocate, Lawyer
Permanent Address : No.5, Ellamman Koil Street, Puducherry 605001 Tel. - {0413} 2339099, 2342325, Mobile :09443233909
Present Address : 28, Tughlak Crescent Road, New Delhi 110003 Tel. - 24617551, 24617552, 24617553, Mobile: 9868181244
Email Address : samyselvi@sansad.nic.in
Freedom Fighter : No
Positions Held :  
Aug. 1985 Elected to Rajya Sabha 1986 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs 1986-88 and 1995-96 Member, Committee on Government Assurances Aug. 1991 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha May 1994-July 1995 and July 1996 - Aug. 1997 Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha Aug. 1996-97 Chairman, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests Oct. 2003 Elected to Rajya Sabha Oct. 2003-April 2008 Member, Court of the Pondicherry University Jan. 2004 - Feb. 2004 and Aug. 2004-April 2008 Member, Committee on Home Affairs July 2004 - Sept. 2004 and Aug. 2005-May 2008 Member, Committee on Rules Aug. 2004-April 2008 Member, Committee on Petitions Member, Committee on Public Accounts Aug. 2004-May 2008 Member, Business Advisory Committee Oct. 2004-April 2008 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Urban Development March 2006-April 2008 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament April 2007-April 2008 Convenor, Sub-Committee-V of the Committee on Home Affairs on Rehabilitation of Tsunami Affected Persons 6 April 2008-28 May 2009 Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Planning 28 May 2009 onwards Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Books Published :  
Not Available
Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests : 
Member, India-China Society; Cultural Secretary, Constitution Club; President, All India Backward Classes Employees Federation
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation : 
Volleyball and badminton
Countries Visited :  
France, as a member of social and cultural delegation, 1985; China, as a member of the Parliamentary delegation, 1987; Russia and Mongolia, in a delegation with the Vice-President of India, 1991; Nort
Other Information :  
Not Available