Bio-Data
Shri Arjun Singh, MP
[ Indian National Congress-Madhya Pradesh ]

Photo
Father's Name : Late Shri Shiv Bahadur Singh
Mother's Name : Late Shrimati Mohini Devi
Date of Birth : 1930-11-05
Place of Birth : Churhat, Distt. Sidhi (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status : Married
Spouse's Name : Shrimati Saroj Kumari
Children : one daughtersTwo Sons
Educational Qualifications : B.A., LL.B. Educated at Allahabad University and Agra University
Profession : Not Available
Permanent Address : Gram: Sabda, P.O.Churhat, Distt. Sidhi, Madhya Pradesh Telephone : {07802} 2770709
Present Address : 17, Akbar Road, New Delhi Telephone : 23016516, 23017340, Fax- 23017404, Mobile: 9868181607
Email Address : arjuns@sansad.nic.in
Freedom Fighter : No
Positions Held :  
1957-85 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly Sept. 1963-Dec. 1967 Minister of State for Agriculture and General Administration Department (GAD) and Information and Public Relations, Government of Madhya Pradesh 1967 Minister of Planning and Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh 1972-77 Minister of Education, Government of Madhya Pradesh 1977-80 Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1980-85 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh March - Nov. 1985 Governor of Punjab Nov. 1985 - Jan. 1986 Minister of Commerce, Government of India Dec.1985- June 1988 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha Oct. 1986 - Feb. 1988 Minister of Communications, Government of India 1988-91 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly Feb.1988 - Jan. 1989 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh June 1991- Dec. 1994 Minister of Human Resource Development, Government of India June 1991- May 1996 Member, Tenth Lok Sabha April 2000 Elected to Rajya Sabha 15 May 2000 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs 31 Aug. 2001- July 2004 Member, Committee on Rules April 2002 - Feb. 2004 Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Human Resource Development June 2002 - Aug. 2004 Member, General Purposes Committee 22 May 2004 -22 May 2009 Minister of Human Resource Development, Government of India April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Books Published :  
Not Available
Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests : 
Takes keen interest in social work and has been closely associated with various social and cultural organizations
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation : 
Not Available
Countries Visited :  
France, led the Indian delegation to the 26th General Conference of the U.N.E.S.C.O., October 1991; China, led a high level Indian delegation, November 1992; Geneva, led the Indian delegation to the 43rd Session of the International Bureau of Education, November 1992; France, led the Indian delegation to the 33rd General Conference of the U.N.E.S.C.O., October 2006; also visited U.S.A., U.S.S.R., Israel, Pakistan, Mauritius and U.K.
Other Information :  
Not Available